Not to be confused with VTL 1146(a), “Failed to use due Care for Bike/Pedestrian or Animal”
[…] If you plead guilty to this violation or are found guilty after trial, you will get two points on your New York State driving record. The fine is determined by the assigned justice with the maximum being $150 + $93 mandatory state surcharge. The bigger cost from this ticket is the increased insurance premiums. With this violation appearing on your driving record, you can expect to see higher insurance rates for the subsequent several years.
VTL § 1146-A provides:
1. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any horse being ridden or led along a public highway.
2. Every driver of a vehicle shall approach a horse being ridden or led along a public highway at a reasonable and prudent speed so as to avoid frightening such horse and shall pass the horse at a reasonable distance.
3. No driver of a vehicle shall sound the horn when approaching or passing a horse on a public highway.